Sec. 158.0122. PROCEDURES FOR REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE RULE
  • (a) After service of the petition on the commission and within the time permitted for filing an answer or within additional time allowed by the court, the commission shall send to the reviewing court the original or a certified copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. The record shall be filed with the clerk of the court. The record may be shortened by stipulation of all parties to the review proceedings. The court may assess additional costs against a party who unreasonably refuses to stipulate to limit the record, unless the party pays all costs of record preparation. The court may require or permit later corrections or additions to the record.
    (b) A party may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court is satisfied that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present it in the proceeding before the commission, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the commission on conditions determined by the court. The commission may change its findings and decisions by reason of the additional evidence and shall file the additional evidence and any changes, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.
    (c) The party seeking judicial review shall offer, and the reviewing court shall admit, the commission record into evidence as an exhibit.
    (d) The court shall conduct the review sitting without a jury and is confined to the commission record, except that the court may receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred before the commission that are not reflected in the record.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.