Sec. 176.003. CONFLICTS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT REQUIRED
  • (a) A local government officer shall file a conflicts disclosure statement with respect to a person described by Section 176.002(a) if:
    (1) the person enters into a contract with the local governmental entity or the local governmental entity is considering entering into a contract with the person; and
    (2) the person:
    (A) has an employment or other business relationship with the local government officer or a family member of the officer that results in the officer or family member receiving taxable income, other than investment income, that exceeds $2,500 during the 12-month period preceding the date that the officer becomes aware that:
    (i) a contract described by Subdivision (1) has been executed; or
    (ii) the local governmental entity is considering entering into a contract with the person; or
    (B) has given to the local government officer or a family member of the officer one or more gifts that have an aggregate value of more than $250 in the 12-month period preceding the date the officer becomes aware that:
    (ii) the local governmental entity is considering entering into a contract with the person.
    (a-1) A local government officer is not required to file a conflicts disclosure statement in relation to a gift accepted by the officer or a family member of the officer if the gift is:
    (1) given by a family member of the person accepting the gift;
    (2) a political contribution as defined by Title 15, Election Code; or
    (3) food, lodging, transportation, or entertainment accepted as a guest.
    (b) A local government officer shall file the conflicts disclosure statement with the records administrator of the local governmental entity not later than 5 p.m. on the seventh business day after the date on which the officer becomes aware of the facts that require the filing of the statement under Subsection (a).
    (c) A local government officer commits an offense if the officer knowingly violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
    (d) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (c) that the person filed the required conflicts disclosure statement not later than the seventh business day after the date the person received notice from the local governmental entity of the alleged violation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1014 , Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 226 , Sec. 3, eff. May 25, 2007.