Sec. 176.006. DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS FOR VENDORS AND OTHER PERSONS; QUESTIONNAIRE
  • (a) A person described by Section 176.002(a) shall file a completed conflict of interest questionnaire if the person has a business relationship with a local governmental entity and:
    (1) has an employment or other business relationship with an officer of that local governmental entity, or a family member of the officer, described by Section 176.003(a)(2)(A); or
    (2) has given an officer of that local governmental entity, or a family member of the officer, one or more gifts with the aggregate value specified by Section 176.003(a)(2)(B), excluding any gift described by Section 176.003(a-1).
    (a-1) The completed conflict of interest questionnaire must be filed with the appropriate records administrator not later than the seventh business day after the later of:
    (1) the date that the person:
    (A) begins discussions or negotiations to enter into a contract with the local governmental entity; or
    (B) submits to the local governmental entity an application, response to a request for proposals or bids, correspondence, or another writing related to a potential contract with the local governmental entity; or
    (2) the date the person becomes aware:
    (A) of an employment or other business relationship with a local government officer, or a family member of the officer, described by Subsection (a); or
    (B) that the person has given one or more gifts described by Subsection (a).
    (b) The commission shall adopt a conflict of interest questionnaire for use under this section that requires disclosure of a person's business relationships with a local governmental entity.
    (c) The questionnaire adopted under Subsection (b) must require, for the local governmental entity with respect to which the questionnaire is filed, that the person filing the questionnaire:
    (1) describe each employment or business relationship the person has with each local government officer of the local governmental entity;
    (2) identify each employment or business relationship described by Subdivision (1) with respect to which the local government officer receives, or is likely to receive, taxable income, other than investment income, from the person filing the questionnaire;
    (3) identify each employment or business relationship described by Subdivision (1) with respect to which the person filing the questionnaire receives, or is likely to receive, taxable income, other than investment income, that:
    (A) is received from, or at the direction of, a local government officer of the local governmental entity; and
    (B) is not received from the local governmental entity; and
    (4) describe each employment or business relationship with a corporation or other business entity with respect to which a local government officer of the local governmental entity:
    (A) serves as an officer or director; or
    (B) holds an ownership interest of 10 percent or more.
    (d) A person described by Subsection (a) shall file an updated completed questionnaire with the appropriate records administrator not later than the seventh business day after the date of an event that would make a statement in the questionnaire incomplete or inaccurate.
    (e) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87, Sec. 15.005, eff. September 1, 2009.
    (f) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.
    (g) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (f) that the person filed the required questionnaire not later than the seventh business day after the date the person received notice from the local governmental entity of the alleged violation.
    (h) A local governmental entity does not have a duty to ensure that a person described by Section 176.002 files a conflict of interest questionnaire.
    (i) The validity of a contract between a person described by Section 176.002 and a local governmental entity is not affected solely because the person fails to comply with this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1014 , Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 226 , Sec. 6, eff. May 25, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 226 , Sec. 9, eff. May 25, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 15.005, eff. September 1, 2009.