Sec. 193.001. MANNER OF RECORDING
  • (a) The county clerk shall record instruments filed for recording in the order that they are filed. The clerk shall record each instrument with any acknowledgment, proof, affidavit, or certificate that is attached to it.
    (b) The clerk shall note at the foot of the record the date and time that the instrument was filed for recording, but if the instrument was recorded electronically the clerk may note on the first page of the instrument the recording information, including the date and time.
    (c) If an instrument that is filed for recording is acknowledged or proved in the manner prescribed by law for record, the clerk shall make a record of the names of the parties to the instrument in alphabetical order, the date of the instrument, the nature of the instrument, and the time that the instrument was filed. If required, the clerk shall give the person who files the instrument a receipt stating this information.
    (d) The clerk shall certify under the clerk's signature and seal of office the date and time that the instrument is recorded and the specific location in the records at which the instrument is recorded. After recording the instrument, the clerk shall deliver the instrument to the person who is entitled to it.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 86 , Sec. 1, eff. May 14, 2007.