Sec. 232.003. SUBDIVISION REQUIREMENTS
  • By an order adopted and entered in the minutes of the commissioners court, and after a notice is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, the commissioners court may:
    (1) require a right-of-way on a street or road that functions as a main artery in a subdivision, of a width of not less than 50 feet or more than 100 feet;
    (2) require a right-of-way on any other street or road in a subdivision of not less than 40 feet or more than 70 feet;
    (3) require that the shoulder-to-shoulder width on collectors or main arteries within the right-of-way be not less than 32 feet or more than 56 feet, and that the shoulder-to-shoulder width on any other street or road be not less than 25 feet or more than 35 feet;
    (4) adopt, based on the amount and kind of travel over each street or road in a subdivision, reasonable specifications relating to the construction of each street or road;
    (5) adopt reasonable specifications to provide adequate drainage for each street or road in a subdivision in accordance with standard engineering practices;
    (6) require that each purchase contract made between a subdivider and a purchaser of land in the subdivision contain a statement describing the extent to which water will be made available to the subdivision and, if it will be made available, how and when;
    (7) require that the owner of the tract to be subdivided execute a good and sufficient bond in the manner provided by Section 232.004;
    (8) adopt reasonable specifications that provide for drainage in the subdivision to:
    (A) efficiently manage the flow of stormwater runoff in the subdivision; and
    (B) coordinate subdivision drainage with the general storm drainage pattern for the area; and
    (9) require lot and block monumentation to be set by a registered professional surveyor before recordation of the plat.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 54(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 624, Sec. 3.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 129, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.