Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 7. REGULATION OF LAND USE, STRUCTURES, BUSINESSES, AND RELATED ACTIVITIES |
Subtitle B. COUNTY REGULATORY AUTHORITY |
Chapter 232. COUNTY REGULATION OF SUBDIVISIONS |
Subchapter A. SUBDIVISION PLATTING REQUIREMENTS IN GENERAL |
Sec. 232.009. REVISION OF PLAT
(a) This section applies only to real property located outside municipalities and the extraterritorial jurisdiction of municipalities with a population of 1.5 million or more, as determined under Chapter 42.
(b) A person who owns real property in a tract that has been subdivided and that is subject to the subdivision controls of the county in which the property is located may apply in writing to the commissioners court of the county for permission to revise the subdivision plat that applies to the property and that is filed for record with the county clerk.
(c) After the application is filed with the commissioners court, the court shall publish a notice of the application in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. The notice must include a statement of the time and place at which the court will meet to consider the application and to hear protests to the revision of the plat. The notice must be published at least three times during the period that begins on the 30th day and ends on the seventh day before the date of the meeting. Except as provided by Subsection (f), if all or part of the subdivided tract has been sold to nondeveloper owners, the court shall also give notice to each of those owners by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, at the owner's address in the subdivided tract.
(d) During a regular term of the commissioners court, the court shall adopt an order to permit the revision of the subdivision plat if it is shown to the court that:
(1) the revision will not interfere with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land; or
(2) each owner whose rights may be interfered with has agreed to the revision.
(e) If the commissioners court permits a person to revise a subdivision plat, the person may make the revision by filing for record with the county clerk a revised plat or part of a plat that indicates the changes made to the original plat.
(f) The commissioners court is not required to give notice by mail under Subsection (c) if the plat revision only combines existing tracts.