Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 8. ACQUISITION, SALE, OR LEASE OF PROPERTY |
Subtitle C. ACQUISITION, SALE, OR LEASE PROVISIONS APPLYING TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 271. PURCHASING AND CONTRACTING AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES, COUNTIES, AND CERTAIN OTHER LOCAL GOVERNMENTS |
Subchapter J. DESIGN-BUILD PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CIVIL WORKS PROJECTS |
Sec. 271.181. DEFINITIONS
In this subchapter:
Without reference to the amendment of this subdivision, this subchapter was repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129, Sec. 5.01(3), eff. September 1, 2011
(2) "Civil works project" means:
(A) roads, streets, bridges, utilities, water supply projects, water plants, wastewater plants, water distribution and wastewater conveyance facilities, desalination projects, wharves, docks, navigation channels, dredge material placement areas, airport runways and taxiways, storm drainage and flood control projects, or transit projects;
(B) types of projects or facilities related to those described by Paragraph (A) and associated with civil engineering construction; and
(C) buildings or structures that are incidental to projects or facilities that are described by Paragraphs (A) and (B) and that are primarily civil engineering construction projects.
(6) "Local governmental entity" means a municipality, a county, a river authority, a defense base development authority established under Chapter 379B, a board of trustees under Chapter 54, Transportation Code, a municipally owned water utility with a separate governing board appointed by the governing body of a municipality, or any other special district or authority authorized by law to enter into a public works contract for a civil works project. The term does not include a regional tollway authority created under Chapter 366, Transportation Code, a regional mobility authority created under Chapter 370, Transportation Code, or a water district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, with a population of less than 50,000.