Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 8. ACQUISITION, SALE, OR LEASE OF PROPERTY |
Subtitle C. ACQUISITION, SALE, OR LEASE PROVISIONS APPLYING TO MORE THAN ONE TYPE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 271. PURCHASING AND CONTRACTING AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES, COUNTIES, AND CERTAIN OTHER LOCAL GOVERNMENTS |
Subchapter Z. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Sec. 271.9051. CONSIDERATION OF LOCATION OF BIDDER'S PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS IN CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES
(a) This section applies only to a municipality that is authorized under this title to purchase real property or personal property that is not affixed to real property.
(b) In purchasing under this title any real property, personal property that is not affixed to real property, or services, if a municipality receives one or more competitive sealed bids from a bidder whose principal place of business is in the municipality and whose bid is within five percent of the lowest bid price received by the municipality from a bidder who is not a resident of the municipality, the municipality may enter into a contract for construction services in an amount of less than $100,000 or a contract for other purchases in an amount of less than $500,000 with:
(1) the lowest bidder; or
(2) the bidder whose principal place of business is in the municipality if the governing body of the municipality determines, in writing, that the local bidder offers the municipality the best combination of contract price and additional economic development opportunities for the municipality created by the contract award, including the employment of residents of the municipality and increased tax revenues to the municipality.
(c) This section does not prohibit a municipality from rejecting all bids.
(d) This section does not apply to the purchase of telecommunications services or information services, as those terms are defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153.