Sec. 40.002. POLICY
  • (a) The legislature finds and declares that the preservation of the Texas coast is a matter of the highest urgency and priority. It is the policy of this state to keep its coastal waters, rivers, lakes, estuaries, marshes, tidal flats, beaches, and public lands as pristine as possible, taking into account multiple use accommodations necessary to provide the broadest possible promotion of public and private interests. Spills, discharges, and escapes of crude oil, petroleum, and other such substances resulting from their handling, storage, and transportation, particularly by vessel, endanger the coastal environment of the state, public and private property on the coast, and the well-being of those deriving their livelihood from marine-related activity in coastal waters. The hazards posed by the handling, storage, and transportation of these substances in the coastal waters are contrary to the paramount interests of the state. These state interests outweigh the economic burdens imposed under this chapter.
    (b) The legislature finds and declares that the natural resources of the state and particularly those in the coastal waters of the state offer significant benefits to the citizens of Texas. These natural resources are important for their existence and their recreational, aesthetic, and commercial value. It is the policy of the state to protect these natural resources and to restore, rehabilitate, replace, and/or acquire the equivalent of these natural resources with all deliberate speed when they have been damaged. The legislature finds and declares that it is difficult to assess the value of these natural resources and to quantify injury to natural resources at a reasonable cost. The procedures and protocols utilized by the trustees must therefore consider the unique characteristics of each spill incident and the location of the natural resources affected. It is the intent of the legislature that natural resource damage assessment methodologies be developed for the purpose of reasonably valuing the natural resources of the State of Texas in the event of an oil spill and that the state recover monetary damages or have actions commenced by the spiller as early as possible to expedite the restoration, rehabilitation, and/or replacement of injured natural resources.
    (c) The legislature intends by this chapter to exercise the police power of the state to protect its coastal waters and adjacent shorelines by conferring upon the Commissioner of the General Land Office the power to:
    (1) prevent spills and discharges of oil by requiring and monitoring preventive measures and response planning;
    (2) provide for prompt response to abate and contain spills and discharges of oil and ensure the removal and cleanup of pollution from such spills and discharges; and
    (3) administer a fund to provide for funding these activities and to guarantee the prompt payment of certain reasonable claims resulting from spills and discharges of oil.
    (d) The legislature declares that it is the intent of this chapter to support and complement the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-380) and other federal law, specifically those provisions relating to the national contingency plan for cleanup of oil and hazardous substance spills and discharges, including provisions relating to the responsibilities of state agencies designated as natural resources trustees. The legislature intends this chapter to be interpreted and implemented in a manner consistent with federal law.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 10, Sec. 1, eff. March 28, 1991. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 776, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.265, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 146, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.