Sec. 111.020. PIPELINE ON PUBLIC STREAM OR HIGHWAY
  • (a) Subject to the provisions of Subsection (b) of this section, all common carriers are entitled to lay, maintain, and operate along, across, or under a public stream or highway in this state pipelines, together with telegraph and telephone lines incidental to and designed for use only in connection with the operation of the pipelines.
    (b) The right to run a pipeline or telegraph or telephone line along, across, or over a public road or highway may be exercised only on condition that:
    (1) it does not interfere with traffic on the road or highway;
    (2) the road or highway is promptly restored to its former condition of usefulness;
    (3) the restoration of the road or highway is subject also to the supervision of the commissioners court or other proper local authority; and
    (4) no pipes or pipelines are laid parallel with and on a public highway closer than 15 feet from the improved section of the highway except with the approval and under the direction of the commissioners court of the county in which the public highway is located.
    (c) The common carrier shall compensate the county or road district, respectively, for any damage done to the public road in the exercise of the privileges conferred.
    (d) A person may acquire the right conferred in this section by filing with the commission a written acceptance of the provisions of this chapter expressly agreeing that, in consideration of the rights acquired, it becomes a common carrier subject to the duties and obligations conferred or imposed by this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2580, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.