Sec. 113.093. LICENSE RENEWAL
  • (a) A person who is otherwise eligible to renew a license may renew an unexpired license by paying the required renewal fee to the commission before the expiration date of the license. A person whose license has expired may not engage in activities that require a license until the license has been renewed.
    (b) A person whose license has been expired for 90 days or less may renew the license by paying to the commission a renewal fee that is equal to 1-1/2 times the normally required renewal fee.
    (c) A person whose license has been expired for more than 90 days but less than one year may renew the license by paying to the commission a renewal fee that is equal to two times the normally required renewal fee.
    (d) A person whose license has been expired for one year or more may not renew the license. The person may obtain a new license by complying with the requirements and procedures, including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original license.
    (e) A person who was licensed in this state, moved to another state, and is currently licensed and has been in practice in the other state for the two years preceding the date of application may obtain a new license without reexamination. The person must pay to the commission a fee that is equal to two times the normally required renewal fee for the license.
    (f) Not later than the 30th day before the date a person's license is scheduled to expire, the commission shall send written notice of the impending expiration to the person at the person's last known address according to the records of the commission.
    (g) A renewal license will be issued to a licensee as soon as is practicable after compliance with this section, and fulfillment of insurance, examination, and seminar requirements established by this chapter, and submission of any information and data the commission may reasonably require.
    (h) Renewal fees shall be nonrefundable.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2031, ch. 799, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1980; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1168, ch. 263, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 1016, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1233, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.