Sec. 134.020. DESIGNATION OF AREA AS UNSUITABLE FOR SURFACE COAL MINING
  • (a) On petition under Section 134.017, the commission shall designate an area unsuitable for all or certain types of surface coal mining operations if the commission determines that reclamation under this chapter is not technologically and economically feasible.
    (b) On petition under Section 134.017, the commission may designate a surface area unsuitable for certain types of surface coal mining operations if those operations will:
    (1) be incompatible with existing state or local land use plans or programs;
    (2) affect fragile or historic land in which the operations could result in significant damage to important historic, cultural, scientific, and aesthetic values and natural systems;
    (3) affect renewable resource lands, including aquifers and aquifer recharge areas, in which the operations could result in a substantial loss or reduction of long-range productivity of water supply or of food or fiber products; or
    (4) affect natural hazard land, including areas subject to frequent flooding and areas of unstable geology, in which the operations could substantially endanger life and property.
    (c) Sections 134.016 through 134.019 and this section do not apply to land:
    (1) for which substantial legal and financial commitments in a surface coal mining operation or proposed operation were in existence before January 4, 1977;
    (2) on which surface coal mining operations were being conducted on August 3, 1977; or
    (3) on which surface coal mining operations are being conducted under a permit issued under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 12.02(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.