Sec. 1701.253. SCHOOL CURRICULUM
  • (a) The commission shall establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory and advanced courses and programs for schools subject to approval under Section 1701.251(c)(1).
    (b) In establishing requirements under this section, the commission shall require courses and programs to provide training in:
    (1) the investigation and documentation of cases that involve:
    (A) child abuse or neglect;
    (B) family violence; and
    (C) sexual assault;
    (2) issues concerning sex offender characteristics; and
    (3) crime victims' rights under Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure, and Chapter 57, Family Code, and the duty of law enforcement agencies to ensure that a victim is afforded those rights.
    (c) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on civil rights, racial sensitivity, and cultural diversity for persons licensed under this chapter.
    (d) Training in documentation of cases required by Subsection (b) shall include instruction in:
    (1) making a written account of the extent of injuries sustained by the victim of an alleged offense;
    (2) recording by photograph or videotape the area in which an alleged offense occurred and the victim's injuries; and
    (3) recognizing and recording a victim's statement that may be admissible as evidence in a proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement was made.
    (e) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements relating to the vehicle and traffic laws of this state, the commission shall require an education and training program on laws relating to the operation of motorcycles and to the wearing of protective headgear by motorcycle operators and passengers. In addition, the commission shall require education and training on motorcycle operator profiling awareness and sensitivity training.
    (f) Training for officers and recruits in investigation of cases required by Subsection (b)(1)(B) shall include instruction in preventing dual arrest whenever possible and conducting a thorough investigation to determine which person is the predominant aggressor when allegations of family violence from two or more opposing persons are received arising from the same incident.
    (g) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on asset forfeiture under Chapter 59, Code of Criminal Procedure, for officers licensed under this chapter. An officer shall complete a program established under this subsection not later than the second anniversary of the date the officer is licensed under this chapter or the date the officer applies for an intermediate proficiency certificate, whichever date is earlier.
    (h) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on racial profiling for officers licensed under this chapter. An officer shall complete a program established under this subsection not later than the second anniversary of the date the officer is licensed under this chapter or the date the officer applies for an intermediate proficiency certificate, whichever date is earlier.
    (i) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program on identity theft under Section 32.51, Penal Code, for officers licensed under this chapter. An officer shall complete a program established under this subsection not later than the second anniversary of the date the officer is licensed under this chapter or the date the officer applies for an intermediate proficiency certificate, whichever date is earlier.
    (j) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall require an officer to complete a statewide education and training program on de-escalation and crisis intervention techniques to facilitate interaction with persons with mental impairments. An officer shall complete the program not later than the second anniversary of the date the officer is licensed under this chapter or the date the officer applies for an intermediate proficiency certificate, whichever date is earlier. An officer may not satisfy the requirements of this section or Section 1701.402(g) by taking an online course on de-escalation and crisis intervention techniques to facilitate interaction with persons with mental impairments.
    (k) As part of the minimum curriculum requirements, the commission shall establish a statewide comprehensive education and training program for officers licensed under this chapter that covers the laws of this state and of the United States pertaining to peace officers.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 657, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 897, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 929, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14.007, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1326, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 393 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172 , Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2009.