Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 10. OCCUPATIONS RELATED TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AND SECURITY |
Chapter 1701. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS |
Subchapter G. LICENSE REQUIREMENTS; DISQUALIFICATIONS AND EXEMPTIONS |
Sec. 1701.312. DISQUALIFICATION: FELONY CONVICTION OR PLACEMENT ON COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony is disqualified to be an officer, public security officer, telecommunicator, or county jailer, and the commission may not issue a license to, and a law enforcement agency may not appoint or employ, the person.
(b) For purposes of this section and Section 1701.502, a person is convicted of a felony if a court enters an adjudication of guilt against the person on a felony offense under the laws of this or another state or the United States, regardless of whether:
(1) the sentence is subsequently probated and the person is discharged from community supervision;
(2) the accusation, complaint, information, or indictment against the person is dismissed and the person is released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense; or
(3) the person is pardoned for the offense, unless the pardon is granted expressly for subsequent proof of innocence.
(c) The commission, on receipt of a certified copy of a court's judgment under Article 42.011, Code of Criminal Procedure, shall note on the person's licensing records the conviction or community supervision indicated by the judgment.