Sec. 1702.108. GUARD COMPANY
  • A person acts as a guard company for the purposes of this chapter if the person employs an individual described by Section 1702.323(d) or engages in the business of or undertakes to provide a private watchman, guard, or street patrol service on a contractual basis for another person to:
    (1) prevent entry, larceny, vandalism, abuse, fire, or trespass on private property;
    (2) prevent, observe, or detect unauthorized activity on private property;
    (3) control, regulate, or direct the movement of the public, whether by vehicle or otherwise, only to the extent and for the time directly and specifically required to ensure the protection of property;
    (4) protect an individual from bodily harm including through the use of a personal protection officer; or
    (5) perform a function similar to a function listed in this section.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.588, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.