Sec. 1704.207. SURRENDER OF PRINCIPAL; CONTEST
  • (a) A person executing a bail bond may surrender the principal for whom the bond is executed by:
    (1) if the principal is represented by an attorney, notifying the principal's attorney of the person's intention to surrender the principal in a manner provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
    (2) filing an affidavit with the court or magistrate before which the prosecution is pending that states:
    (A) the person's intention to surrender the principal;
    (B) the court and cause number of the case;
    (C) the name of the defendant;
    (D) the offense with which the defendant is charged;
    (E) the date of the bond;
    (F) the reason for the intended surrender; and
    (G) that notice of the person's intention to surrender the principal has been provided as required by this subsection.
    (b) If a principal is surrendered under Subsection (a) and the principal or an attorney representing the state or an accused in the case determines that a reason for the surrender was without reasonable cause, the person may contest the surrender in the court that authorized the surrender.
    (c) If the court finds that a contested surrender was without reasonable cause, the court may require the person who executed the bond to refund to the principal all or part of the fees paid for execution of the bond. The court shall identify the fees paid to induce the person to execute the bond regardless of whether the fees are described as fees for execution of the bond.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 22, eff. June 20, 2003.