Sec. 2301.455. DETERMINATION OF GOOD CAUSE FOR TERMINATION, DISCONTINUANCE, MODIFICATION, OR REPLACEMENT
  • (a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, in determining whether good cause has been established under Section 2301.453 or 2301.454, the board shall consider all existing circumstances, including:
    (1) the dealer's sales in relation to the sales in the market;
    (2) the dealer's investment and obligations;
    (3) injury or benefit to the public;
    (4) the adequacy of the dealer's service facilities, equipment, parts, and personnel in relation to those of other dealers of new motor vehicles of the same line-make;
    (5) whether warranties are being honored by the dealer;
    (6) the parties' compliance with the franchise, except to the extent that the franchise conflicts with this chapter; and
    (7) the enforceability of the franchise from a public policy standpoint, including issues of the reasonableness of the franchise's terms, oppression, adhesion, and the parties' relative bargaining power.
    (b) The desire of a manufacturer, distributor, or representative for market penetration does not by itself constitute good cause.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.