Sec. 2301.606. CONDUCT OF PROCEEDINGS
  • (a) The director under board rules shall conduct hearings and issue final orders for the implementation and enforcement of this subchapter. An order issued by the director under this subchapter is considered a final order of the board.
    (b) In a hearing before the director under this subchapter, a manufacturer, converter, or distributor may plead and prove as an affirmative defense to a remedy under this subchapter that a nonconformity:
    (1) is the result of abuse, neglect, or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle; or
    (2) does not substantially impair the use or market value of the motor vehicle.
    (c) The director may not issue an order requiring a manufacturer, converter, or distributor to make a refund or to replace a motor vehicle unless:
    (1) the owner or a person on behalf of the owner has mailed written notice of the alleged defect or nonconformity to the manufacturer, converter, or distributor; and
    (2) the manufacturer, converter, or distributor has been given an opportunity to cure the alleged defect or nonconformity.
    (d) A proceeding under this subchapter must be commenced not later than six months after the earliest of:
    (1) the expiration date of the express warranty term; or
    (2) the dates on which 24 months or 24,000 miles have passed since the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to an owner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.