Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 14. REGULATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRANSPORTATION |
Subtitle A. REGULATIONS RELATED TO MOTOR VEHICLES |
Chapter 2301. SALE OR LEASE OF MOTOR VEHICLES |
Subchapter N. DENIAL, REVOCATION, OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE |
Sec. 2301.651. DENIAL, REVOCATION, OR SUSPENSION GENERALLY
(a) The board may deny an application for a license, revoke or suspend a license, place on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a license holder if the applicant or license holder:
(1) is unfit under standards described in this chapter or board rules;
(2) makes a material misrepresentation in any application or other information filed under this chapter or board rules;
(3) violates this chapter or a board rule or order;
(4) violates any law relating to the sale, distribution, financing, or insuring of motor vehicles;
(5) fails to maintain the qualifications for a license;
(6) wilfully defrauds a purchaser;
(7) fails to fulfill a written agreement with a retail purchaser of a motor vehicle; or
(8) violates the requirements of Section 503.0631, Transportation Code.
(b) The board may take action under Subsection (a) against an applicant or license holder for an act or omission by an officer, director, partner, trustee, or other person acting in a representative capacity for the applicant or license holder that would be cause for denying, revoking, or suspending a license under this chapter.
(c) The revocation of a license previously held under this chapter may be grounds for denying a subsequent application for a license.
(d) A license may not be denied, revoked, or suspended, and disciplinary action may not be taken under this subchapter, except on order of the board after a hearing.