Sec. 2308.253. UNATTENDED VEHICLES ON PARKING FACILITY OF APARTMENT COMPLEX; REMOVAL AND STORAGE OF VEHICLES
  • (a) This section applies only to a parking facility serving or adjacent to an apartment complex consisting of one or more residential apartment units and any adjacent real property serving the apartment complex.
    (b) The owner or operator of a vehicle may not leave unattended on a parking facility a vehicle that:
    (1) obstructs a gate that is designed or intended for the use of pedestrians or vehicles;
    (2) obstructs pedestrian or vehicular access to an area that is used for the placement of a garbage or refuse receptacle used in common by residents of the apartment complex;
    (3) is in or obstructs a restricted parking area or parking space designated under Subchapter G, including a space designated for the use of employees or maintenance personnel of the parking facility or apartment complex;
    (4) is in a tow away zone, other than a fire lane covered by Section 2308.251(c), that is brightly painted and is conspicuously and legibly marked with the warning "TOW AWAY ZONE" in contrasting letters at least three inches tall;
    (5) is a semitrailer, trailer, or truck-tractor, as defined by Chapter 502, Transportation Code, unless the owner or operator of the vehicle is permitted under the terms of a rental or lease agreement with the apartment complex to leave the unattended vehicle on the parking facility; or
    (6) is leaking a fluid that presents a hazard or threat to persons or property.
    (c) A parking facility owner may not have an emergency vehicle described by Section 2308.251(b) removed from the parking facility.
    (d) Except as provided by a contract described by Subsection (e), a parking facility owner may not have a vehicle removed from the parking facility merely because the vehicle does not display:
    (1) an unexpired license plate or registration insignia issued for the vehicle under Chapter 502, Transportation Code, or the vehicle registration law of another state or country; or
    (2) a valid vehicle inspection certificate issued under Chapter 548, Transportation Code, or the vehicle inspection law of another state or country.
    (e) A contract provision providing for the removal from a parking facility of a vehicle that does not display an unexpired license plate or registration insignia or a valid inspection certificate is valid only if the provision requires the owner or operator of the vehicle to be given at least 10 days' written notice that the vehicle will be towed from the facility at the vehicle owner's or operator's expense if it is not removed from the parking facility. The notice must be:
    (1) delivered in person to the owner or operator of the vehicle; or
    (2) sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to that owner or operator.
    (f) This section may not be construed:
    (1) to authorize the owner or operator of a vehicle to leave an unattended vehicle on property that is not designed or intended for the parking of vehicles; or
    (2) to limit or restrict the enforcement of Chapter 683, Transportation Code, the abandoned motor vehicle law.
    (g) A provision of an apartment lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 2004, that is in conflict or inconsistent with this section is void and may not be enforced.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004. Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 684.0125 and amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 , Sec. 2.03, eff. September 1, 2007.