Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 14. REGULATION OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRANSPORTATION |
Subtitle A. REGULATIONS RELATED TO MOTOR VEHICLES |
Chapter 2308. VEHICLE TOWING AND BOOTING |
Subchapter I. REGULATION OF TOWING COMPANIES, BOOTING COMPANIES, AND PARKING FACILITY OWNERS |
Sec. 2308.401. PARKING FACILITY OWNER PROHIBITED FROM RECEIVING FINANCIAL GAIN FROM TOWING COMPANY OR BOOTING COMPANY
(a) A parking facility owner may not directly or indirectly accept anything of value from:
(1) a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility; or
(2) a booting company in connection with booting a vehicle in a parking facility.
(b) A parking facility owner may not have a direct or indirect monetary interest in:
(1) a towing company that for compensation removes unauthorized vehicles from a parking facility in which the parking facility owner has an interest; or
(2) a booting company that for compensation boots vehicles in a parking facility in which the parking facility owner has an interest.
(c) This section does not apply to a sign required under Section 2308.301 provided by a towing or booting company to a parking facility owner.