Sec. 2308.401. PARKING FACILITY OWNER PROHIBITED FROM RECEIVING FINANCIAL GAIN FROM TOWING COMPANY OR BOOTING COMPANY
  • (a) A parking facility owner may not directly or indirectly accept anything of value from:
    (1) a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility; or
    (2) a booting company in connection with booting a vehicle in a parking facility.
    (b) A parking facility owner may not have a direct or indirect monetary interest in:
    (1) a towing company that for compensation removes unauthorized vehicles from a parking facility in which the parking facility owner has an interest; or
    (2) a booting company that for compensation boots vehicles in a parking facility in which the parking facility owner has an interest.
    (c) This section does not apply to a sign required under Section 2308.301 provided by a towing or booting company to a parking facility owner.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 684.081 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 , Sec. 2.06, eff. September 1, 2007. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 , Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 353 , Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2011.