Sec. 101.201. FALSE, MISLEADING, OR DECEPTIVE ADVERTISING
  • (a) A person may not use advertising that is false, misleading, deceptive, or not readily subject to verification.
    (b) False, misleading, or deceptive advertising or advertising not readily subject to verification includes advertising that:
    (1) makes a material misrepresentation of fact or omits a fact necessary to make the statement as a whole not materially misleading;
    (2) makes a representation likely to create an unjustified expectation about the results of a health care service or procedure;
    (3) compares a health care professional's services with another health care professional's services unless the comparison can be factually substantiated;
    (4) contains a testimonial;
    (5) causes confusion or misunderstanding as to the credentials, education, or licensing of a health care professional;
    (6) represents that health care insurance deductibles or copayments may be waived or are not applicable to health care services to be provided if the deductibles or copayments are required;
    (7) represents that the benefits of a health benefit plan will be accepted as full payment when deductibles or copayments are required;
    (8) makes a representation that is designed to take advantage of the fears or emotions of a particularly susceptible type of patient; or
    (9) represents in the use of a professional name a title or professional identification that is expressly or commonly reserved to or used by another profession or professional.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.