Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS |
Subtitle B. PHYSICIANS |
Chapter 151. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Subchapter B. APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF SUBTITLE |
Sec. 151.052. EXEMPTIONS
(a) This subtitle does not apply to:
(1) a dentist, licensed under the laws of this state, engaged strictly in the practice of dentistry;
(2) a licensed optometrist or therapeutic optometrist engaged strictly in the practice of optometry or therapeutic optometry as defined by law;
(3) a licensed chiropractor engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined by law;
(4) a registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse engaged strictly in the practice of nursing in accordance with the applicable licensing acts and other laws of this state;
(5) a licensed podiatrist engaged strictly in the practice of podiatry as defined by law;
(6) a licensed or certified psychologist engaged strictly in the practice of psychology as defined by law;
(7) a licensed physical therapist engaged strictly in the practice of physical therapy in accordance with the law relating to physical therapy practice;
(8) a commissioned or contract surgeon in the United States uniformed services or Public Health Service in the performance of that person's duties if the person is not engaged in private practice;
(9) a person who furnishes medical assistance in an emergency or disaster situation if no charge is made for the medical assistance;
(10) a student in training in a board-approved medical school while performing, under the supervision of a licensed practitioner, the duties assigned in the course of training;
(11) a legally qualified physician of another state who is in this state for consultation with a physician licensed in this state but who does not:
(A) maintain an office in this state; or
(B) appoint a place in this state for seeing, examining, or treating a patient; or
(12) any other activity that the board designates as exempt from the application of this subtitle.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(10), a medical resident, intern, or fellow is required to register and is subject to the other applicable provisions of this subtitle.