Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS |
Subtitle C. OTHER PROFESSIONS PERFORMING MEDICAL PROCEDURES |
Chapter 201. CHIROPRACTORS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 201.003. APPLICATIONS AND EXEMPTIONS
(a) This chapter does not apply to a registered nurse licensed under Chapter 301, a vocational nurse licensed under Chapter 301, a person who provides spinal screening services as authorized by Chapter 37, Health and Safety Code, a physical therapist licensed under Chapter 453, or a massage therapist or a massage therapy instructor qualified and registered under Chapter 455 if:
(1) the person does not represent to the public that the person is a chiropractor or use the term "chiropractor," "chiropractic," "doctor of chiropractic," "D.C.," or any derivative of those terms or initials in connection with the person's name or practice; and
(2) the person practices strictly within the scope of the license or registration held in compliance with all laws relating to the license and registration.
(b) This chapter does not limit or affect the rights and powers of a physician licensed in this state to practice medicine.
(c) This section does not affect or prevent a student enrolled in a college of chiropractic in this state from engaging in all phases of clinical practice if the practice is:
(1) part of the curriculum; and
(2) conducted under the supervision of a licensed chiropractor or a licensed physician.