Sec. 201.302. LICENSING EXAMINATION APPLICATION
  • (a) An applicant for a license by examination must present satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant:
    (1) is at least 18 years of age;
    (2) is of good moral character;
    (3) has completed 90 semester hours of college courses other than courses included in a doctor of chiropractic degree program; and
    (4) is either a graduate or a final semester student of a bona fide reputable doctor of chiropractic degree program.
    (b) An application for examination must be:
    (1) made in writing;
    (2) verified by affidavit;
    (3) filed with the secretary-treasurer of the board on a form prescribed by the board; and
    (4) accompanied by a fee.
    (c) Each applicant shall be given reasonable notice of the time and place of the examination.
    (d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(3), if the Council on Chiropractic Education or another national chiropractic education accreditation organization recognized by the board requires a number of semester hours of college courses other than courses included in a doctor of chiropractic degree program that is greater or less than the number of hours specified by that subsection to qualify for admission to a doctor of chiropractic degree program, the board may adopt the requirement of that organization if the board determines that requirement to be appropriate.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1020 , Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 802 , Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.