Sec. 201.354. LICENSE RENEWAL
  • (a) A person may renew an unexpired license by paying the required renewal fee to the board before the expiration date of the license.
    (b) At least 30 days before the expiration of a person's license, the board shall send written notice of the impending license expiration to the person at the person's last known address according to the board's records.
    (c) The annual renewal fee applies to each person licensed by the board, even if the person is not practicing chiropractic in this state.
    (d) A person whose license has been expired for 90 days or less may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that is equal to the sum of 1-1/2 times the annual renewal fee set by the board under Section 201.153(a) and the increase in that fee required by Section 201.153(b). If a person's license has been expired for more than 90 days but less than one year, the person may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that is equal to the sum of two times the annual renewal fee set by the board under Section 201.153(a) and the increase in that fee required by Section 201.153(b).
    (e) Except as provided by Subsection (g) and Section 201.355, a person may not renew a license that has been expired for one year or more. The person may obtain a new license by submitting to reexamination and complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license.
    (f) A person who practices chiropractic without an annual renewal receipt for the current year practices chiropractic without a license.
    (g) A person may renew a license that has been expired for at least one year but not more than three years if:
    (1) the board determines according to criteria adopted by board rule that the person has shown good cause for the failure to renew the license; and
    (2) the person pays to the board:
    (A) the annual renewal fee set by the board under Section 201.153(a) for each year in which the license was expired;
    (B) an additional fee in an amount equal to the sum of:
    (i) the annual renewal fee set by the board under Section 201.153(a), multiplied by the number of years the license was expired, prorated for fractional years; and
    (ii) two times the annual renewal fee set by the board under Section 201.153(a); and
    (C) the increase in the annual renewal fee required by Section 201.153(b).
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1020 , Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2005.