Sec. 301.452. GROUNDS FOR DISCIPLINARY ACTION
  • (a) In this section, "intemperate use" includes practicing nursing or being on duty or on call while under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
    (b) A person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under this subchapter for:
    (1) a violation of this chapter, a rule or regulation not inconsistent with this chapter, or an order issued under this chapter;
    (2) fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice professional nursing or vocational nursing;
    (3) a conviction for, or placement on deferred adjudication community supervision or deferred disposition for, a felony or for a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
    (4) conduct that results in the revocation of probation imposed because of conviction for a felony or for a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
    (5) use of a nursing license, diploma, or permit, or the transcript of such a document, that has been fraudulently purchased, issued, counterfeited, or materially altered;
    (6) impersonating or acting as a proxy for another person in the licensing examination required under Section 301.253 or 301.255;
    (7) directly or indirectly aiding or abetting an unlicensed person in connection with the unauthorized practice of nursing;
    (8) revocation, suspension, or denial of, or any other action relating to, the person's license or privilege to practice nursing in another jurisdiction;
    (9) intemperate use of alcohol or drugs that the board determines endangers or could endanger a patient;
    (10) unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that, in the board's opinion, is likely to deceive, defraud, or injure a patient or the public;
    (11) adjudication of mental incompetency;
    (12) lack of fitness to practice because of a mental or physical health condition that could result in injury to a patient or the public; or
    (13) failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the board's opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to risk of harm.
    (c) The board may refuse to admit a person to a licensing examination for a ground described under Subsection (b).
    (d) The board by rule shall establish guidelines to ensure that any arrest information, in particular information on arrests in which criminal action was not proven or charges were not filed or adjudicated, that is received by the board under this section is used consistently, fairly, and only to the extent the underlying conduct relates to the practice of nursing.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.124(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 553, Sec. 1.045, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1058 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 889 , Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2007.