Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS |
Subtitle E. REGULATION OF NURSING |
Chapter 301. NURSES |
Subchapter J. PROHIBITED PRACTICES AND DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS |
Sec. 301.466. CONFIDENTIALITY
(a) A complaint and investigation concerning a nurse under this subchapter and all information and material compiled by the board in connection with the complaint and investigation are:
(1) confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code; and
(2) not subject to disclosure, discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to anyone other than the board or a board employee or agent involved in license holder discipline.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), information regarding a complaint and an investigation may be disclosed to:
(1) a person involved with the board in a disciplinary action against the nurse;
(2) a nursing licensing or disciplinary board in another jurisdiction;
(3) a peer assistance program approved by the board under Chapter 467, Health and Safety Code;
(4) a law enforcement agency; or
(5) a person engaged in bona fide research, if all information identifying a specific individual has been deleted.
(c) The filing of formal charges against a nurse by the board, the nature of those charges, disciplinary proceedings of the board, and final disciplinary actions, including warnings and reprimands, by the board are not confidential and are subject to disclosure in accordance with Chapter 552, Government Code.