Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS |
Subtitle I. REGULATION OF PSYCHOLOGY AND COUNSELING |
Chapter 501. PSYCHOLOGISTS |
Subchapter F. GENERAL LICENSE REQUIREMENTS |
Sec. 501.260. LICENSED SPECIALIST IN SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY
(a) The board by rule shall issue a license to a licensed specialist in school psychology. A license issued under this section constitutes the appropriate credential for a person who provides psychological services as required by Section 21.003(b), Education Code.
(b) The board shall set the standards to qualify for a license under this section. The standards must include:
(1) satisfaction of minimum recognized graduate degree requirements;
(2) completion of graduate course work at a regionally accredited institution of higher education in:
(A) psychological foundations;
(B) educational foundations;
(C) interventions;
(D) assessments; and
(E) professional issues and ethics;
(3) completion of at least 1,200 hours of supervised experience;
(4) receipt of a passing score on a nationally recognized qualifying examination determined to be appropriate by the board and on any other examination required by the board; and
(5) satisfaction of the requirements, other than the degree requirements, for an applicant to take an examination for a provisional license.
(c) The rules of practice for a licensed specialist in school psychology must comply with nationally recognized standards for the practice of school psychology.