Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
OCCUPATIONS CODE |
Title 3. HEALTH PROFESSIONS |
Subtitle I. REGULATION OF PSYCHOLOGY AND COUNSELING |
Chapter 502. MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS |
Subchapter F. LICENSE REQUIREMENTS AND EXEMPTIONS |
Sec. 502.252. LICENSE APPLICATION
(a) An applicant for a license must:
(1) file a written application with the board on a form prescribed by the board; and
(2) pay the appropriate application fee.
(b) To qualify for a license as a licensed marriage and family therapist associate, a person must:
(1) be at least 18 years of age;
(2) have completed a graduate internship in marriage and family therapy, or an equivalent internship, as approved by the board;
(3) pass the license examination and jurisprudence examination determined by the board;
(4) hold a master's or doctoral degree in marriage and family therapy or in a related mental health field with coursework and training determined by the board to be substantially equivalent to a graduate degree in marriage and family therapy from a regionally accredited institution of higher education or an institution of higher education approved by the board;
(5) be of good moral character;
(6) have not been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude;
(7) not use drugs or alcohol to an extent that affects the applicant's professional competency;
(8) not have had a license or certification revoked by a licensing agency or by a certifying professional organization; and
(9) not have engaged in fraud or deceit in applying for a license under this chapter.
(c) An applicant is eligible to apply for a license as a licensed marriage and family therapist if the person:
(1) meets the requirements of Subsection (b);
(2) after receipt of a degree described by Subsection (b)(4), has completed two years of work experience in marriage and family therapist services that includes at least 3,000 hours of clinical practice of which:
(A) at least 1,500 hours consist of direct clinical services; and
(B) at least 750 hours consist of direct clinical services to couples or families; and
(3) has completed, in a manner acceptable to the board, at least 200 hours of supervised provision of direct clinical services by the applicant, 100 hours of which must be supervised on an individual basis.