Sec. 901.405. PROCEDURE FOR RENEWAL
  • (a) A person who is otherwise eligible to renew a license may renew an unexpired license by paying the required renewal fee to the board before the expiration date of the license. A person whose license has expired may not engage in activities that require a license until the license has been renewed.
    (b) A person whose license has been expired for 90 days or less may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that is equal to 1-1/2 times the normally required renewal fee.
    (c) A person whose license has been expired for more than 90 days but less than one year may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that is equal to two times the normally required renewal fee.
    (d) A person whose license has been expired for at least one year but less than two years may renew the license by paying to the board a renewal fee that is equal to three times the normally required renewal fee.
    (e) A person whose license has been expired for two years or more may not renew the license. The person may obtain a new license by complying with the requirements and procedures, including the examination requirements, for obtaining an original license.
    (f) A person who was licensed in this state, moved to another state, and is currently licensed and has been in practice in the other state for the two years preceding the date of application may obtain a new license without reexamination. A person described by this subsection whose license has been revoked under Section 901.502(3) or (4) may obtain a new license under this subsection. A person described by this subsection must pay to the board a fee that is equal to two times the normally required renewal fee for the license and is not subject to additional fees under Section 901.408.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 525, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 315 , Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.