Sec. 1601.002. DEFINITION OF BARBERING
  • In this chapter, "barbering," "practicing barbering," or the "practice of barbering" means:
    (1) performing or offering or attempting to perform for compensation or the promise of compensation any of the following services:
    (A) treating a person's mustache or beard by arranging, beautifying, coloring, processing, shaving, styling, or trimming;
    (B) treating a person's hair by:
    (i) arranging, beautifying, bleaching, cleansing, coloring, curling, dressing, dyeing, processing, shampooing, shaping, singeing, straightening, styling, tinting, or waving;
    (ii) providing a necessary service that is preparatory or ancillary to a service under Subparagraph (i), including bobbing, clipping, cutting, or trimming; or
    (iii) cutting the person's hair as a separate and independent service for which a charge is directly or indirectly made separately from a charge for any other service;
    (C) cleansing, stimulating, or massaging a person's scalp, face, neck, arms, or shoulders:
    (i) by hand or by using a device, apparatus, or appliance; and
    (ii) with or without the use of any cosmetic preparation, antiseptic, tonic, lotion, or cream;
    (D) beautifying a person's face, neck, arms, or shoulders using a cosmetic preparation, antiseptic, tonic, lotion, powder, oil, clay, cream, or appliance;
    (E) treating a person's nails by:
    (i) cutting, trimming, polishing, tinting, coloring, cleansing, manicuring, or pedicuring; or
    (ii) attaching false nails;
    (F) massaging, cleansing, treating, or beautifying a person's hands;
    (G) administering facial treatments;
    (H) weaving a person's hair by using any method to attach commercial hair to a person's hair or scalp;
    (I) shampooing or conditioning a person's hair;
    (J) servicing in any manner listed in Paragraph (B) a person's wig, toupee, or artificial hairpiece on a person's head or on a block after the initial retail sale; or
    (K) braiding a person's hair, trimming hair extensions only as applicable to the braiding process, and attaching commercial hair only by braiding and without the use of chemicals or adhesives;
    (2) advertising or representing to the public in any manner that a person is a barber or is authorized to practice barbering; or
    (3) advertising or representing to the public in any manner that a location or place of business is a barbershop, specialty shop, or barber school.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1049 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.