Sec. 2. EFFECTIVE DATE AND APPLICATION
  • (a) Effective Date. This Code shall take effect and be in force on and after January 1, 1956. The procedure herein prescribed shall govern all probate proceedings in county and probate courts brought after the effective date of this Act, and also all further procedure in proceedings in probate then pending, except to the extent that in the opinion of the court, with respect to proceedings in probate then pending, its application in particular proceedings or parts thereof would not be feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former procedure shall apply.
    (b) Rights Not Affected. No act done in any proceeding commenced before this Code takes effect, and no accrued right, shall be impaired by the provisions of this Code. When a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred upon the expiration of a prescribed period of time which has commenced to run by the provision of any statute in force before this Code takes effect, such provision shall remain in force and be deemed a part of this Code with respect to such right. All things properly done under any previously existing statute prior to the taking effect of this Code shall be treated as valid. Where citation or other process or notice is issued and served in compliance with existing statutes prior to the taking effect of this Code, the party upon whom such citation or other process has been served shall have the time provided for under such previously existing statutes in which to comply therewith.
    (c) Subdivisions Have No Legal Effect. The division of this Code into Chapters, Parts, Sections, Subsections, and Paragraphs is solely for convenience and shall have no legal effect.
    (d) Severability. If any provision of this Code, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the Code which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this Code are declared to be severable, and the Legislature hereby states that it would have enacted such portions of the Code which can lawfully be given effect regardless of the possible invalidity of other provisions of the Code.
    (e) Nature of Proceeding. The administration of the estate of a decedent, from the filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative, shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. The entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.