Sec. 34A. ATTORNEYS AD LITEM
  • Except as provided by Section 53(c) of this code, the judge of a probate court may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of a person having a legal disability, a nonresident, an unborn or unascertained person, or an unknown heir in any probate proceeding. Each attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court and to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 747, ch. 178, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 664, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.