Sec. 6. VENUE: PROBATE OF WILLS AND GRANTING OF LETTERS TESTAMENTARY AND OF ADMINISTRATION
  • Wills shall be admitted to probate, and letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted:
    (1) in the county where the decedent resided, if the decedent had a domicile or fixed place of residence in this State;
    (2) if the decedent had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this State but died in this State, then either in the county where the decedent's principal estate was at the time of the decedent's death, or in the county where the decedent died; or
    (3) if the decedent had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this State, and died outside the limits of this State:
    (A) in any county in this State where the decedent's nearest of kin reside; or
    (B) if there are no kindred of the decedent in this State, then in the county where the decedent's principal estate was situated at the time of the decedent's death.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 1.04, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.54(c), eff. January 1, 2014.