Sec. 59A. CONTRACTS CONCERNING SUCCESSION
  • (a) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, if executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, can be established only by:
    (1) provisions of a written agreement that is binding and enforceable; or
    (2) provisions of a will stating that a contract does exist and stating the material provisions of the contract.
    (b) The execution of a joint will or reciprocal wills does not by itself suffice as evidence of the existence of a contract.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1746, ch. 713, Sec. 10, eff. Aug. 27, 1979. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1060, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.