Sec. 71A. NO RIGHT TO EXONERATION OF DEBTS; EXCEPTION
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, a specific devise passes to the devisee subject to each debt secured by the property that exists on the date of the testator's death, and the devisee has no right to exoneration from the testator's estate for payment of the debt.
    (b) A specific devise does not pass to the devisee subject to a debt described by Subsection (a) of this section if the will in which the devise is made specifically states that the devise passes without being subject to the debt. A general provision in the will stating that debts are to be paid is not a specific statement for purposes of this subsection.
    (c) Subsection (a) of this section does not affect the rights of creditors provided under this code or the rights of other persons or entities provided under Part 3, Chapter VIII, of this code. If a creditor elects to have a debt described by Subsection (a) of this section allowed and approved as a matured secured claim, the claim shall be paid in accordance with Section 306(c-1) of this code.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 551 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.