Sec. 83. PROCEDURE PERTAINING TO A SECOND APPLICATION
  • 1338, Sec. 2.54(b)(1), eff. January 1, 2014.
    (a) Where Original Application Has Not Been Heard. If, after an application for the probate of a will or for the appointment of a general personal representative has been filed, and before such application has been heard, an application for the probate of a will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate, is filed, the court shall hear both applications together and determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate, or whether the decedent died intestate. The court may not sever or bifurcate the proceeding on the applications.
    (b) Where First Will Has Been Admitted to Probate. If, after a will has been admitted to probate, an application for the probate of a will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate, is filed, the court shall determine whether the former probate should be set aside, and whether such other will should be admitted to probate, or whether the decedent died intestate.
    (c) Where Letters of Administration Have Been Granted. Whenever letters of administration shall have been granted upon an estate, and it shall afterwards be discovered that the deceased left a lawful will, such will may be proved in the manner provided for the proof of wills; and, if an executor is named in such will, and he is not disqualified, he shall be allowed to qualify and accept as such executor, and the letters previously granted shall be revoked; but, if no such executor be named in the will, or if the executor named be disqualified, be dead, or shall renounce the executorship, or shall fail or be unable to accept and qualify within twenty days after the date of the probate of the will, or shall fail for a period of thirty days after the discovery of such will to present it for probate, then administration with the will annexed of the estate of such testator shall be granted as in other cases. All acts done by the first administrator, prior to the qualification of the executor or of the administrator with the will annexed, shall be as valid as if no such will had been discovered.
Without reference to the amendment of this subsection, this subsection was repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.54(b)(1), eff. January 1, 2014. (a) Where Original Application Has Not Been Heard. If, after an application for the probate of a will or for the appointment of a general personal representative has been filed, and before such application has been heard, an application for the probate of a will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate, is filed, the court shall hear both applications together and determine what instrument, if any, should be admitted to probate, or whether the decedent died intestate. The court may not sever or bifurcate the proceeding on the applications. (b) Where First Will Has Been Admitted to Probate. If, after a will has been admitted to probate, an application for the probate of a will of the decedent, not theretofore presented for probate, is filed, the court shall determine whether the former probate should be set aside, and whether such other will should be admitted to probate, or whether the decedent died intestate. (c) Where Letters of Administration Have Been Granted. Whenever letters of administration shall have been granted upon an estate, and it shall afterwards be discovered that the deceased left a lawful will, such will may be proved in the manner provided for the proof of wills; and, if an executor is named in such will, and he is not disqualified, he shall be allowed to qualify and accept as such executor, and the letters previously granted shall be revoked; but, if no such executor be named in the will, or if the executor named be disqualified, be dead, or shall renounce the executorship, or shall fail or be unable to accept and qualify within twenty days after the date of the probate of the will, or shall fail for a period of thirty days after the discovery of such will to present it for probate, then administration with the will annexed of the estate of such testator shall be granted as in other cases. All acts done by the first administrator, prior to the qualification of the executor or of the administrator with the will annexed, shall be as valid as if no such will had been discovered. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170 , Sec. 7.01, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 1.16, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.54(b)(1), eff. January 1, 2014.