Sec. 95. PROBATE OF FOREIGN WILL ACCOMPLISHED BY FILING AND RECORDING
  • (a) Foreign Will May Be Probated. The written will of a testator who was not domiciled in Texas at the time of his death which would affect any real or personal property in this State, may be admitted to probate upon proof that it stands probated or established in any of the United States, its territories, the District of Columbia, or any foreign nation.
* * *
    (1) Will admitted in domiciliary jurisdiction. If the will has been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, it shall be the ministerial duty of the clerk to record such will and the evidence of its probate or establishment in the judge's probate docket. No order of the court is necessary. When so filed and recorded, the will shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to contest in the manner and to the extent hereinafter provided.
    (2) Will admitted in non-domiciliary jurisdiction. If the will has been probated or established in another jurisdiction not the domicile of the testator, its probate in this State may be contested in the same manner as if the testator had been domiciled in this State at the time of his death. If no contest is filed, the clerk shall record such will and the evidence of its probate or establishment in the judge's probate docket, and no order of the court shall be necessary. When so filed and recorded, it shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to contest in the manner and to the extent hereafter provided.
    (e) Effect of Foreign Will on Local Property. If a foreign will has been admitted to probate or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, such will, when probated as herein provided, shall be effectual to dispose of both real and personal property in this State irrespective of whether such will was executed with the formalities required by this Code.
    (f) Protection of Purchasers. When a foreign will has been probated in this State in accordance with the procedure prescribed in this section for a will that has been admitted to probate in the domicile of the testator, and it is later proved in a proceeding brought for that purpose that the foreign jurisdiction in which the will was admitted to probate was not in fact the domicile of the testator, the probate in this State shall be set aside. If any person has purchased property from the personal representative or any legatee or devisee, in good faith and for value, or otherwise dealt with any of them in good faith, prior to the commencement of the proceeding, his title or rights shall not be affected by the fact that the probate in this State is subsequently set aside.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 602 , Sec. 6 (d) Probate Accomplished by Recording. (1) Will admitted in domiciliary jurisdiction. If the will has been probated or established in the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time of his death, it shall be the ministerial duty of the clerk to record such will and the evidence of its probate or establishment in the judge's probate docket. No order of the court is necessary. When so filed and recorded, the will shall be deemed to be admitted to probate, and shall have the same force and effect for all purposes as if the original will had been probated by order of the court, subject to contest in the manner and to the extent hereinafter provided. (2) Will admitted in non-domiciliary
* * *