Sec. 146. PAYMENT OF CLAIMS AND DELIVERY OF EXEMPTIONS AND ALLOWANCES
  • (a) Duty of the Independent Executor. An independent executor, in the administration of an estate, independently of and without application to, or any action in or by the court:
    (1) shall give the notices required under Sections 294 and 295;
    (2) may give the notice permitted under Section 294(d) and bar a claim under that subsection;
    (3) shall approve, classify, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this Code; and
    (4) shall set aside and deliver to those entitled thereto exempt property and allowances for support, and allowances in lieu of exempt property, as prescribed in this Code, to the same extent and result as if the independent executor's actions had been accomplished in, and under orders of, the court.
    (a-1) Statement in Notice of Claim. To be effective, the notice provided under Subsection (a)(2) of this section must include, in addition to the other information required by Section 294(d) of this code, a statement that a claim may be effectively presented by only one of the methods prescribed by this section.
    (b) Secured Claims for Money. Within six months after the date letters are granted or within four months after the date notice is received under Section 295 of this code, whichever is later, a creditor with a claim for money secured by real or personal property of the estate must give notice to the independent executor of the creditor's election to have the creditor's claim approved as a matured secured claim to be paid in due course of administration. In addition to giving the notice within this period, a creditor whose claim is secured by real property shall record a notice of the creditor's election under this subsection in the deed records of the county in which the real property is located. If no election to be a matured secured creditor is made, or the election is made, but not within the prescribed period, or is made within the prescribed period but the creditor has a lien against real property and fails to record notice of the claim in the deed records as required within the prescribed period, the claim shall be a preferred debt and lien against the specific property securing the indebtedness and shall be paid according to the terms of the contract that secured the lien, and the claim may not be asserted against other assets of the estate. The independent executor may pay the claim before the claim matures if paying the claim before maturity is in the best interest of the estate.
    (b-1) Matured Secured Claims. (1) A claim approved as a matured secured claim under Subsection (b) of this section remains secured by any lien or security interest against the specific property securing payment of the claim but subordinated to the payment from the property of claims having a higher classification under Section 322 of this code. However, the secured creditor:
* * *