Sec. 149A. ACCOUNTING
  • (a) Interested Person May Demand Accounting. At any time after the expiration of fifteen months from the date that an independent administration was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered by the county court, any person interested in the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor. The independent executor shall thereupon furnish to the person or persons making the demand an exhibit in writing, sworn and subscribed by the independent executor, setting forth in detail:
    1. The property belonging to the estate which has come into his hands as executor.
    2. The disposition that has been made of such property.
    3. The debts that have been paid.
    4. The debts and expenses, if any, still owing by the estate.
    5. The property of the estate, if any, still remaining in his hands.
    6. Such other facts as may be necessary to a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the estate.
    7. Such facts, if any, that show why the administration should not be closed and the estate distributed.
    Any other interested person shall, upon demand, be entitled to a copy of any exhibit or accounting that has been made by an independent executor in compliance with this section.
    (b) Enforcement of Demand. Should the independent executor not comply with a demand for an accounting authorized by this section within sixty days after receipt of the demand, the person making the demand may compel compliance by an action in the county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code. After a hearing, the court shall enter an order requiring the accounting to be made at such time as it deems proper under the circumstances.
    (c) Subsequent Demands. After an initial accounting has been given by an independent executor, any person interested in an estate may demand subsequent periodic accountings at intervals of not less than twelve months, and such subsequent demands may be enforced in the same manner as an initial demand.
    (d) Remedies Cumulative. The right to an accounting accorded by this section is cumulative of any other remedies which persons interested in an estate may have against the independent executor thereof.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 980, ch. 173, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1972. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 412, ch. 184, Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1065, ch. 390, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.