Sec. 151. CLOSING INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION BY CLOSING REPORT OR NOTICE OF CLOSING ESTATE
  • (a) Filing of Closing Report or Notice of Closing Estate. When all of the debts known to exist against the estate have been paid, or when they have been paid so far as the assets in the hands of the independent executor will permit, when there is no pending litigation, and when the independent executor has distributed to the persons entitled thereto all assets of the estate, if any, remaining after payment of debts, the independent executor may file with the court a closing report or a notice of closing of the estate.
    (a-1) Closing Report. An independent executor may file a closing report verified by affidavit that:
    (1) shows:
    (A) the property of the estate which came into the possession of the independent executor;
    (B) the debts that have been paid;
    (C) the debts, if any, still owing by the estate;
    (D) the property of the estate, if any, remaining on hand after payment of debts; and
    (E) the names and residences of the persons to whom the property of the estate, if any, remaining on hand after payment of debts has been distributed; and
    (2) includes signed receipts or other proof of delivery of property to the distributees named in the closing report if the closing report reflects that there was property remaining on hand after payment of debts.
    (b) Notice of Closing Estate. (1) Instead of filing a closing report under Subsection (a-1) of this section, an independent executor may file a notice of closing estate verified by affidavit that states:
    (A) that all debts known to exist against the estate have been paid or have been paid to the extent permitted by the assets in the independent executor's possession;
    (B) that all remaining assets of the estate, if any, have been distributed; and
    (C) the names and addresses of the distributees to whom the property of the estate, if any, remaining on hand after payment of debts has been distributed.
    (2) Before filing the notice, the independent executor shall provide to each distributee of the estate a copy of the notice of closing estate. The notice of closing estate filed by the independent executor must include signed receipts or other proof that all distributees have received a copy of the notice of closing estate.
    (c) Effect of Filing Closing Report or Notice of Closing Estate. (1) The independent administration of an estate is considered closed 30 days after the date of the filing of a closing report or notice of closing estate unless an interested person files an objection with the court within that time. If an interested person files an objection within the 30-day period, the independent administration of the estate is closed when the objection has been disposed of or the court signs an order closing the estate.
    (2) The closing of an independent administration by filing of a closing report or notice of closing estate terminates the power and authority of the independent executor, but shall not relieve the independent executor from liability for any mismanagement of the estate or from liability for any false statements contained in the report or notice.
    (3) When a closing report or notice of closing estate has been filed, persons dealing with properties of the estate, or with claims against the estate, shall deal directly with the distributees of the estate; and the acts of the distributees with respect to the properties or claims shall in all ways be valid and binding as regards the persons with whom they deal, notwithstanding any false statements made by the independent executor in the report or notice.
    (4) If the independent executor is required to give bond, the independent executor's filing of the closing report and proof of delivery, if required, automatically releases the sureties on the bond from all liability for the future acts of the principal. The filing of a notice of closing estate does not release the sureties on the bond of an independent executor.
    (d) Authority to Transfer Property of a Decedent After Filing the Closing Report or Notice of Closing Estate. An independent executor's closing report or notice of closing estate shall constitute sufficient legal authority to all persons owing any money, having custody of any property, or acting as registrar or transfer agent or trustee of any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right that belongs to the estate, for payment or transfer without additional administration to the distributees described in the will as entitled to receive the particular asset or who as heirs at law are entitled to receive the asset. The distributees described in the will as entitled to receive the particular asset or the heirs at law entitled to receive the asset may enforce their right to the payment or transfer by suit.
    (e) Delivery Subject to Receipt or Proof of Delivery. An independent executor may not be required to deliver tangible or intangible personal property to a distributee unless the independent executor receives, at or before the time of delivery of the property, a signed receipt or other proof of delivery of the property to the distributee. An independent executor may not require a waiver or release from the distributee as a condition of delivery of property to a distributee.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1752, ch. 713, Sec. 21, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 642, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301 , Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 1.26, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.54(d)(1), eff. January 1, 2014.