Sec. 152. CLOSING INDEPENDENT ADMINISTRATION UPON APPLICATION BY DISTRIBUTEE
  • (a) At any time after an estate has been fully administered and there is no further need for an independent administration of such estate, any distributee may file an application to close the administration; and, after citation upon the independent executor, and upon hearing, the court may enter an order:
    (1) requiring the independent executor to file a verified report meeting the requirements of Section 151(a) of this code;
    (2) closing the administration;
    (3) terminating the power of the independent executor to act as such; and
    (4) releasing the sureties on any bond the independent executor was required to give from all liability for the future acts of the principal.
    (b) The order of the court closing the independent administration shall constitute sufficient legal authority to all persons owing any money, having custody of any property, or acting as registrar or transfer agent or trustee of any evidence of interest, indebtedness, property, or right that belongs to the estate, for payment or transfer without additional administration to the persons described in the will as entitled to receive the particular asset or who as heirs at law are entitled to receive the asset. The persons described in the will as entitled to receive the particular asset or the heirs at law entitled to receive the asset may enforce their right to the payment or transfer by suit.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1752, ch. 713, Sec. 22, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.