Sec. 156. LIABILITY OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY FOR DEBTS
  • The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse upon death. In addition, the interest that the deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt community property passes to his or her heirs or devisees charged with the debts which were enforceable against such deceased spouse prior to his or her death. The surviving spouse or personal representative shall keep a separate, distinct account of all community debts allowed or paid in the administration and settlement of such estate.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 980, ch. 173, Sec. 11, eff. Jan. 1, 1972. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.