Sec. 178. WHEN LETTERS TESTAMENTARY OR OF ADMINISTRATION SHALL BE GRANTED
  • (a) Letters Testamentary. When a will has been probated, the court shall, within twenty days thereafter, grant letters testamentary, if permitted by law, to the executor or executors appointed by such will, if any there be, or to such of them as are not disqualified, and are willing to accept the trust and qualify according to law.
    (b) Letters of Administration. When a person shall die intestate, or where no executor is named in a will, or where the executor is dead or shall fail to accept and qualify within twenty days after the probate of the will, or shall fail for a period of thirty days after the death of the testator to present the will for probate and the court finds there was no good cause for not presenting the will for probate during that period, then administration of the estate of such intestate, or administration with the will annexed of the estate of such testator, shall be granted, should administration appear to be necessary. No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exists a necessity therefor, such necessity to be determined by the court hearing the application. Such necessity shall be deemed to exist if two or more debts exist against the estate, or if or when it is desired to have the county court partition the estate among the distributees, or if the administration is necessary to receive or recover funds or other property due the estate, but mention of these three instances of necessity for administration shall not prevent the court from finding other instances of necessity upon proof before it.
    (c) Failure to Issue Letters Within Prescribed Time. Failure of a court to issue letters testamentary within the twenty day period prescribed by this Section shall not affect the validity of any letters testamentary which are issued subsequent to such period, in accordance with law.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170 , Sec. 7.02, eff. September 1, 2007.