Sec. 220. APPOINTMENT OF SUCCESSOR REPRESENTATIVE
  • (a) Because of Death, Resignation or Removal. When a person duly appointed a personal representative fails to qualify, or, after qualifying, dies, resigns, or is removed, the court may, upon application appoint a successor if there be necessity therefor, and such appointment may be made prior to the filing of, or action upon, a final accounting. In case of death, the legal representatives of the deceased person shall account for, pay, and deliver to the person or persons legally entitled to receive the same, all the property of every kind belonging to the estate entrusted to his care, at such time and in such manner as the court shall order. Upon the finding that a necessity for the immediate appointment of a successor representative exists, the court may appoint such successor without citation or notice.
    (b) Because of Existence of Prior Right. Where letters have been granted to one, and another whose right thereto is prior and who has not waived such right and is qualified, applies for letters, the letters previously granted shall be revoked and other letters shall be granted to the applicant.
    (c) When Named Executor Becomes an Adult. If one named in a will as executor is not an adult when the will is probated and letters in any capacity have been granted to another, such nominated executor, upon proof that he has become an adult and is not otherwise disqualified, shall be entitled to have such former letters revoked and appropriate letters granted to him. And if the will names two or more persons as executor, any one or more of whom are minors when such will is probated, and letters have been issued to such only as are adults, said minor or minors, upon becoming adults, if not otherwise disqualified, shall be permitted to qualify and receive letters.
    (d) Upon Return of Sick or Absent Executor. If one named in a will as executor was sick or absent from the State when the testator died, or when the will was proved, and therefore could not present the will for probate within thirty days after the testator's death, or accept and qualify as executor within twenty days after the probate of the will, he may accept and qualify as executor within sixty days after his return or recovery from sickness, upon proof to the court that he was absent or ill; and, if the letters have been issued to others, they shall be revoked.
    (e) When Will Is Discovered After Administration Granted. If it is discovered after letters of administration have been issued that the deceased left a lawful will, the letters shall be revoked and proper letters issued to the person or persons entitled thereto.
    (f) When Application and Service Necessary. Except when otherwise expressly provided in this Code, letters shall not be revoked and other letters granted except upon application, and after personal service of citation on the person, if living, whose letters are sought to be revoked, that he appear and show cause why such application should not be granted.
    (g) Payment or Tender of Money Due During Vacancy. Money or other thing of value falling due to an estate while the office of the personal representative is vacant may be paid, delivered, or tendered to the clerk of the court for credit of the estate, and the debtor, obligor, or payor shall thereby be discharged of the obligation for all purposes to the extent and purpose of such payment or tender. If the clerk accepts such payment or tender, he shall issue a proper receipt therefor.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1922, ch. 641, Sec. 11, eff. June 12, 1969; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.