Sec. 225. ADDITIONAL POWERS OF SUCCESSOR APPOINTEE
  • In addition, such appointee may make himself, and may be made, a party to suits prosecuted by or against his predecessors. He may settle with the predecessor, and receive and receipt for all such portion of the estate as remains in his hands. He may bring suit on the bond or bonds of the predecessor in his own name and capacity, for all the estate that came into the hands of the predecessor and has not been accounted for by him.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.