Sec. 233. COLLECTION OF CLAIMS AND RECOVERY OF PROPERTY
  • (a) Every personal representative of an estate shall use ordinary diligence to collect all claims and debts due the estate and to recover possession of all property of the estate to which its owners have claim or title, provided there is a reasonable prospect of collecting such claims or of recovering such property. If he wilfully neglects to use such diligence, he and the sureties on his bond shall be liable, at the suit of any person interested in the estate, for the use of the estate, for the amount of such claims or the value of such property as has been lost by such neglect.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a personal representative may enter into a contract to convey, or may convey, a contingent interest in any property sought to be recovered, not exceeding one-third thereof, for services of attorneys, subject only to approval of the court in which the estate is being administered.
    (c) A personal representative, including an independent executor or independent administrator, may convey or contract to convey for services of an attorney a contingent interest that exceeds one-third of the property sought to be recovered under this section only on the approval of the court in which the estate is being administered. The court must approve a contract entered into or conveyance made under this section before an attorney performs any legal services. A contract entered into or conveyance made in violation of this section is void, unless the court ratifies or reforms the contract or documents relating to the conveyance to the extent necessary to cause the contract or conveyance to meet the requirements of this section.
    (d) In approving a contract or conveyance under Subsection (b) or (c) of this section for services of an attorney, the court shall consider:
    (1) the time and labor that will be required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions to be involved, and the skill that will be required to perform the legal services properly;
    (2) the fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;
    (3) the value of property recovered or sought to be recovered by the personal representative under this section;
    (4) the benefits to the estate that the attorney will be responsible for securing; and
    (5) the experience and ability of the attorney who will be performing the services.
    (e) On satisfactory proof to the court, a personal representative of an estate is entitled to all necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by the personal representative in collecting or attempting to collect a claim or debt owed to the estate or in recovering or attempting to recover property to which the estate has a title or claim.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 848, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.