Sec. 240. JOINT EXECUTORS OR ADMINISTRATORS
  • Should there be more than one executor or administrator of the same estate at the same time, the acts of one of them as such executor or administrator shall be as valid as if all had acted jointly; and, in case of the death, resignation or removal of an executor or administrator, if there be a co-executor or co-administrator of such estate, he shall proceed with the administration as if no such death, resignation or removal had occurred. Provided, however, that this Section shall not be construed to authorize one of several executors or administrators to convey real estate, but in such case all the executors or administrators who have qualified as such and are acting as such shall join in the conveyance, unless the court, after due hearing, authorizes less than all to act.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956.