Sec. 250. INVENTORY AND APPRAISEMENT; AFFIDAVIT IN LIEU OF INVENTORY, APPRAISEMENT, AND LIST OF CLAIMS
  • (a) Within ninety days after the representative's qualification, unless a longer time shall be granted by the court, the representative shall prepare and file with the clerk of court a verified, full, and detailed inventory, in one written instrument, of all the property of such estate which has come to the representative's possession or knowledge, which inventory shall include:
    (1) all real property of the estate situated in the State of Texas; and
    (2) all personal property of the estate wherever situated.
    (b) The representative shall set out in the inventory the representative's appraisement of the fair market value of each item thereof as of the date of death in the case of grant of letters testamentary or of administration, as the case may be; provided that if the court shall appoint an appraiser or appraisers of the estate, the representative shall determine the fair market value of each item of the inventory with the assistance of such appraiser or appraisers and shall set out in the inventory such appraisement. The inventory shall specify what portion of the property, if any, is separate property and what portion, if any, is community property. Such inventory, when approved by the court and duly filed with the clerk of court, shall constitute for all purposes the inventory and appraisement of the estate referred to in this Code. The court for good cause shown may require the filing of the inventory and appraisement at a time prior to ninety days after the qualification of the representative.
    (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) of this section, if there are no unpaid debts, except for secured debts, taxes, and administration expenses, at the time the inventory is due, including any extensions, an independent executor may file with the court clerk, in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims, an affidavit stating that all debts, except for secured debts, taxes, and administration expenses, are paid and that all beneficiaries have received a verified, full, and detailed inventory. The affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims must be filed within the 90-day period prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section, unless the court grants an extension.
    (d) In this section, "beneficiary" means a person, entity, state, governmental agency of the state, charitable organization, or trust entitled to receive real or personal property:
    (1) under the terms of a decedent's will, to be determined for purposes of this subsection with the assumption that each person who is alive on the date of the decedent's death survives any period required to receive the bequest as specified by the terms of the will; or
    (2) as an heir of the decedent.
    (e) If the independent executor files an affidavit in lieu of filing an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims as authorized under Subsection (c) of this section:
    (1) any person interested in the estate, including a possible heir of the decedent or a beneficiary under a prior will of the decedent, is entitled to receive a copy of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims from the independent executor on written request;
    (2) the independent executor may provide a copy of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims to any person the independent executor believes in good faith may be a person interested in the estate without liability to the estate or its beneficiaries; and
    (3) a person interested in the estate may apply to the court for an order compelling compliance with Subdivision (1) of this subsection and the court, in its discretion, may compel the independent executor to provide a copy of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims to the interested person or may deny the application.
Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1956. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1816, ch. 697, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 45, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 1.28, eff. September 1, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 , Sec. 2.54(b)(1), eff. January 1, 2014.